Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ark Health Discovery (Āmio, we, us, our) – operated by Salt Innovation Limited – complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy describes how we will collect, store, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” means the person whose personal data we collect, use and process. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our treatment and use of personal data.

 

We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner outlined below, and in compliance with applicable laws.

Please note that by using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to how we collect your personal data, or how we use or share it, we will post or provide appropriate notice in accordance with applicable law.

In order to ensure fairness of the processing, we encourage you to review the content of this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

Facebook Messenger

 

Ark Health Discovery only sees your activity within the conversation. We receive basic information from Facebook: first name, locale, timezone, to personalize the experience. We do not access your Facebook profile, and do not have access to your news feed or friend list. We do not post anything to your Facebook wall or notify your friends that you are using Ark Health Discovery. If you choose to share content from your Ark Health Discovery they will see that it’s from the Ark Health Discovery page.

 

Conversations with Ark Health Discovery within Facebook Messenger are subject to the Facebook privacy policy. Facebook can see that you are talking to Āmio, and they can see the content of the conversations.

Identity of the Controller of Personal Information

The data controller for Ark Health Discovery is Salt Innovation Limited. Salt Innovation is a company and registered in New Zealand.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer / Representative

Salt Innovation Limited’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Email Address: info@wearesalt.co.nz 

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

The Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we collect, use and otherwise process about you in connection with your use of the Services

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the Ark Health Discovery Facebook page and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. Messenger), or when you use our services.

  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

 

When you interact with our Service through various social media, such as when you follow Ark Health Discovery or share Ark Health Discovery content on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram or other sites, we may receive information from those social networks including your profile information, picture, user identification details associated with your social media account, friends list, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Service.

 

 

How we use your personal information

 

We will use your personal information:

  • to improve the features and functionality of the services we provide to you.

  • to improve the improve quality and design of Āmio, including without limitation, saving you the trouble of re-entering data and queries, personalize and customize Ark Health Discovery, track your use of the Ark Health Discovery and generate statistics regarding the Ark Health Discovery.

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis but only with de-identified data

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

 

 

Use of De-identified and Aggregated Information

 

We may use personal information and other data about you to create de-identified and aggregated information, such as general location information, information about the computer or device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create. We may share this information with the parties listed in “Sharing of Personal Data” below.

 

 

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except as provided below.

1. Service Providers

We use third party service providers who provide technical and support services to help us provide and improve the product and Services. In providing the Services, these third party service providers may have limited access to databases of user information or registered member information solely for the purpose of helping us to improve the product and they will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using the personal data of our members for any other purpose.

2. Disclosure through Facebook Messenger with third parties

You may be able to share Personal Information with third parties through use of the Services. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third parties will be governed by the privacy policy of such third party or by your independent agreement with such third party, as the case may be. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing to a third party, we recommend that you contact that third party directly for more information or to review its privacy policy.

 

Users that access Ark Health Discovery via the Facebook Messenger platform are also subject to Facebook’s privacy policy. Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found here: Facebook Privacy.

3. Disclosure to other third parties

In certain circumstances, we share and/or are obliged to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes described above and in accordance with applicable law, including if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity or as otherwise allowed under applicable law.

 

These third parties include:

  • administrative authorities (tax or social security authorities)

  • financial institutions

  • insurance companies

  • police, public prosecutors, regulators

  • external advisors

 

We may also disclose your personal data in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or stock, including any due diligence exercise carried out in relation to the same, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

How is my Personal Data secured?

Ark Health Discovery operates and uses appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data. Your data is yours and we do not sell any identifiable data to third parties. We are a New Zealand company and we follow and abide the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

Maintaining your trust and privacy is extremely important to us. We have, in particular, taken appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access.

Access is only granted on a need-to-know basis to those people whose roles require them to process your personal data.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your personal data. For instance, safeguard your user name, password and personal credentials when you are using the Services, so that other people will not have access to your personal data. Furthermore, you are responsible for maintaining the security of any device on which you utilize the Services. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Storage of Personal Data

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as described above and in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

You have the right to request your personal data be erased from our records and applications, in certain circumstances.

 

If you would like further information about our data retention practices you can ask for this at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@wearesalt.co.nz.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@wearesalt.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your personal information on the Ark Health Discovery Facebook page you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available to those that are registered within the same online social media page. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We may use Google Analytics to analyse the audience of Ark Health Discovery and improve our content and better understand our audience and improve our service to meet identified needs. No personal identifiable information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please visit:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Contact Us

For further information, to exercise your rights, or if you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact Salt Innovation Limited’s Data Protection Officer:

email: info@wearesalt.co.nz

Owned by Salt Innovation Limited. © 2020